Contact Information

Main Office

22 Jonathan Cheechoo Drive
P.O. Box 190
Moose Factory, ON P0L 1W0

Phone: 705-658-4619
Fax: 705-658-4734

Office Hours

Monday to Friday
8:30 am – 12:00 pm
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Saturday and Sunday:
Closed

Staff Directory

Lindy Linklater, Interim Director of Administration & Communications
(705) 658-4619 ext. 229, 


Paul Chakasim, Communications Coordinator
(705) 658-4619 ext. 274, 


Christopher Sack, Computer & Network Support Technician
(705) 658-4619 ext. 230,


Ethan Kapashesit, Information Technology and Communications Technician
(705) 658-4619,


Brittany Weistche-Rickard, Membership Officer
(705) 658-4619 ext. 242,


Reese Louttit, Membership Clerk
(705) 658-4619 ext. 247, 


Warren Hardisty, Data Entry Clerk
(705) 658-4619 ext. 228,


Amy Lariviere, Administrative Assistant
(705) 658-4619 ext. 241,


Karen Formsma, Administrative Assistant (Reception)
(705) 658-4619 ext. 221 or 0, 

Mervin Cheechoo, Chief
(705) 658-4619 ext. 250,


Earl Cheechoo, Deputy Chief
(705) 658-4619 ext. 252,

Jennifer Cool, Director of Child and Family Services
(705) 406-4489,


Nellie Trapper, Band Representative Coordinator
(705) 288-8585,


Dayle Turner, Designated Band Representative
705-288-3623,


April Hookimaw, Designated Band Representative
705-912-0140,


Wendell Hardisty, Designated Band Representative
705-912-0168,


Jessica Tomatuk, Designated Band Representative
705-288-4876,


Ashly Biedermann, Designated Band Representative
705-288-3608,


Pauline Murphy, Designated Band Representative
705-288-3608,


Kelly Louttit, Designated Band Representative
705-288-3623,


Francis Mpindu, Family Support worker
(705) 658-2418,


Heather Ross, Family Support Worker
(705) 658-2418,


Brenda Iserhoff, Administrative Technician
(705) 658-4639,


Marilyn Vincent, Administrative Technician
(705) 658-4639,

Stan Kapashesit, Director of Economic Development
(705) 658-4619 ext. 231, 


Kim Cheechoo, Tourism Officer
(705) 658-2733,


Linda Trudeau, Business Development Officer
(705) 658-2847 ext. 315,


Kimble McComb, Heliport Advisor

Raymond Butterfly, Director of Facilities and Maintenance 
(705) 658-2740, 


Clint Cheechoo, Maintenance / Technician (E.P.R. Centre)
(705) 658-2927, 


Paul Rickard, Maintenance / Technician (Arena)
(705) 658-2927

Mark Butterfly, Executive Director
(705) 658-4619 ext. 260,


Norma McComb, Interim Associate Executive Director
(705) 658-4619 ext. 223,


Jeff Hunter, Executive Services Coordinator
(705) 658-4619 ext. 248, 


Rose Blackned, Community Liaison Worker
(705) 658-4619 ext. 234,


Sara Wesley, Executive Administrative Assistant
(705) 658-4619 ext. 231,

Stephanie Cheechoo, Director of Finance
(705) 658-4619 ext. 340, 


Doug Rickard, Manager of Finance
(705) 658-4619 ext. 227, 


Lisa Corston, Senior Accounts Clerk
(705) 658-4619 ext. 240, 


Priscilla Sutherland, General Finance Clerk – Accounts Receivables
(705) 658-4619 ext. 238,


Christa Louttit, General Finance Clerk – Purchasing & Travel
(705) 658-4619 ext. 239,


Alaina Creighton, Collections Officer
(705) 658-4619 ext. 237,

Michael Delaney, Fire Chief
(705) 658-4643 ext. 224, 


Tim Stone, Fire Prevention Officer
(705) 658-4643 ext. 223,

Health Services

Dorinda Vincent, Director of Health Services
(705) 658-4619 ext. 253, 


Vacant, Health and Wellness Coordinator
(705) 658-4619 ext. 257


Gail Tomatuk, Family Well-Being Worker
(705) 658-4619 ext. 316, 


Terrence Kataquapit, Family Well-Being Worker
(705) 658-4619 ext. 314, 


Samantha Wesley, Crisis Management and Support Worker
(705) 658-4619 ext. 283,


Peggie Hughie, Elders Outreach Worker
(705) 658-4619 ext. 280, 


Brenden Biedermann, Community Recreation Activator
(705) 658-2194, 


Brenda Rickard, Administrative Finance Officer
(705) 658-4619 ext. 254, 


Vacant, Administrative Assistant
(705) 658-4619 ext. 256, 


Doug Wesley, Maintenance / Custodian
(705) 658-4619 ext. 278, 


 

Health Centre

Christina Linklater, Community Health Coordinator
(705) 658-4220, 


Cheryl Moore, Community Health Nurse
(705) 658-4220, 


Rita Lazarus, Community Health Nurse
(705) 658-4220, 


Thomas Jolly, Community Health Representative
(705) 658-4220, 


Cynthia Kapashesit, Diabetes Prevention Worker
(705) 658-4220, 


Sheila Quachegan, Administrative / Program Assistant
(705) 658-4220, 


Pauline Morrison, Office Assistant
(705) 658-4220, 


 

Home Health

Barbara Lazarus, Home Care Coordinator
(705) 658-6650, 


Marilyn Cheechoo, Home Support Coordinator
(705) 658-6650, 


Ashli Tomatuk, Receptionist / Dispatcher
(705) 658-2205, 


Andrew Weistche, Community Support Services Worker
(705) 658-6650


Home Care Nurses
Juanita Rickard, Michelle Hunter
(705) 658-6650


Personal Support Workers
Elizabeth Quachegan, Linda Blueboy, Natalie Cheechoo
(705) 658-6650


Assisted Living Personal Support Workers
Andrew Johnstone, Peggy Isaac
(705) 658-6650


Long-Term Care Homemaker
Clara Koosees, Laura Sutherland, Sarah Small
(705) 658-6650

Ethan Turner, Director of Housing
(705) 658-4619 ext. 244,  


Nadine Johnstone, Manager of Housing
(705) 658-4619 ext. 279,


Melanie Beck, Housing Administrative Coordinator
(705) 658-4619 ext. 264,


Lisa Alisappi, Housing Administrative Coordinator
(705) 658-4619 ext. 271,

Kalyan Jambunathan, Director of Human Resources
(705) 658-4619 ext. 313,


Veronica Gunner, Payroll
(705) 658-4619 ext. 308, 


Jordon Chilton, Human Resources Associate
(705) 658-4619 ext. 282,


Katrine Fletcher, Human Resources Assistant
(705) 658-4619 ext. 233,


Priscilla Alisappi, Administrative Assistant
(705) 658-4619 ext. 235, 

Ron Spencer, Director of Lands and Resources
(705) 272-3549 ext. 29, 


Clarence Trapper, Environmental Monitor
(705) 272-3549 ext. 22,


Bernie McLeod, Important Bird Areas Coordinator
(705) 658-4619 ext. 262,


Stan Loone, Interim Harvesters Subsidy Program Coordinator
(705) 363-0698,


Alex Litvinov, Aquatic Biologist
(705) 288-8644, 


Allan Cheechoo, GIS Technician
(705) 272-3549 ext. 31,


Courtney Vincent, Administrative Assistant
(705) 658-4619 ext. 226,

Geraldine Govender, Director of Language & Cultural Programs
(705) 658-4619 ext. 246, 

Keith Couture, Director of Public Works
(705) 658-4619 ext. 224,


Pauline Moses, Administrative Assistant
(705) 658-4200, 


Public Works Garage
Darrell Katapaytuk, Ryan Blueboy
(705) 658-4200

Ron Corston, Detour Implementation Coordinator
(705) 658-2847 ext. 229, 


Dave Fletcher, Detour Business Coordinator
(705) 658-2847 ext. 256, 


Judy Small, Special Projects Coordinator
(705) 658-2847 ext. 234, 


Jennifer Simard, Environmental Coordinator
(705) 363-6742


Russell Turner, Environmental Coordinator
(705) 272-3549 ext. 28, 


David Hardisty, Technical Environmental Monitor
(705) 272-3549 ext. 27, 


John Rickard, Employment & Training Coordinator
(705) 658-2847 ext. 266,


Billy Isaac Jr., Land Field Lead
(705) 336-8533, 


Deena Sutherland, Administrative Assistant
(705) 658-2847 ext. 247, 

Edna Sutherland, Interim Director of Social Assistance, Case Worker
(705) 658-4619 ext. 275, 


Verna Cheechoo, Finance Clerk
(705) 658-4619 ext. 222, 

Doug Jeffries, Director of Youth Services
(705) 658-2056 ext. 229,


Michael Katapaytuk, Youth Program Supervisor (Athletics)
(705) 658-2056 ext. 226, 


Colby Kapashesit, Youth Program Assistant (After-School Program)
(705) 658-2056 ext. 228, 


Caleb Turner, Project Coordinator
(705) 658-2056 ext. 223, 


Kane Alisappi, Project Assistant
(705) 658-2056 ext. 239, 


Charlie Cheechoo, Project George Coordinator
(705) 658-2056 ext. 222, 


Eli Chilton, 107.1FM The Island DJ
(705) 658-2056 ext. 225, 

General Inquiries

 

Unsure of who to contact? Use this form and your message will be sent to the appropriate staff member that will be able to assist you further.