Councillor By-Election (October 2020)

LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR COUNCILLOR

  1. Cheechoo, Gilbert
  2. Cheechoo, Jordan
  3. Chum, Barbara
  4. Spoon, Jessie
  5. Wesley, Kenneth

 

Voting dates and locations to be determined due to the active COVID-19 cases in our community.

View PDF copy of Candidates report.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS FOR YOUTH COUNCILLOR

Name of Candidate # of Votes
Helena Cheechoo Acclaimed

 

Helena Cheechoo has been acclaimed to Office of Youth Councillor. The Term of Office Commences September 24, 2020 to July 4, 2023.

View PDF copy of Youth Councillor report.

 

Contact Brittany Wesitche-Rickard, Chief Electoral Officer at 705-288-8722 for any questions pertaining to the By-Election.

Overview

Moose Cree First Nation has two (2) vacancies for Councillor positions. Therefore, a By-election shall be held to fill the vacant Councillor positions.

The Council of Moose Cree First Nation removed Youth Councillor Michael Necan effective April 2, 2020 and accepted the resignation of Councillor Candace Linklater effective September 7th, 2020. 

Schedule

Nominations open (by nomination form only):
September 9, 2020

Nominations close:
September 16, 2020 @ 5:00 pm

Deadline for nominees to accept or refuse nominations:
September 23, 2020

Advance Poll – Moose Factory:
October 19, 2020

Advance Poll – Moosonee:
October 20, 2020

By-Election – Moose Factory:
October 27 2020

Eligibility to Vote

  1. Must Be a member of Moose Cree First Nation; and
  2. Must be eighteen (18) years of age and over; and
  3. Is not disqualified to vote under the Moose Cree First Nation Election Regulations.

Please refer to the voters list which will be posted publicly.

Chief Electoral Officer

Brittany Weistche-Rickard, Chief Electoral Officer

Email:

Phone:
705-288-8722

Mail:
Moose Cree First Nation
Brittany Weistche-Rickard, Chief Electoral Officer
P.O. Box 810
Moose Factory, ON P0L 1W0

Looking for the results of the August 2020 By-Election?:

Pauline M.R. Rickard has been acclaimed to Office of Councillor. The Term of Office commences August 8, 2020 to July 4, 2023.

Read summary report.